This privacy policy explains what information we collect and how we use it. Please get in touch if you have any questions regarding the policy.

The Information you supply to us:

When you use our website to purchase one of our products you will be asked to provide your name, address, contact number and email address. We will also take payment details from you through our Paypal checkout. We need this information in order to make and send your order. Without this information we are unable to process your order.

Cookies and technology:

When you visit our website we may use cookies to help us analyse the traffic on our site, this is so we can make improvements if needed.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your settings to decline them if you prefer.

Consent:

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit or debit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or contact us with a query, you consent to our collecting that information and using it for that specific purpose only.

If we ask for your personal information for a different purpose such as marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe at the bottom of all our marketing emails. You can also email us directly to ask to be removed from our mailing list, email enquiries@delightfulliving.co.uk or write to us at:

Delightful Living
The Old Cow Shed
Lower House Farm
Lower Road
Mackworth
Derby
DE22 4NG

How we use and what we do with your information:

The information you supply when you place an order or send us an email is used so we can fulfil your order and answer any questions you may have.

We will only use your personal information for:

  • Processing and designing your order.
  • Passing on your delivery address to our carefully chosen partners so that they can deliver your order to you. You’ll find details of these in the next section.
  • Planning our future business activities such as analysis of customer shopping habits and the success of marketing and advertising campaigns.
  • Technical administration of our website
  • If you choose to enter a sweepstake or competition, we will use your information to manage these.
  • We may send you details of changes to our services, policies, products or your order. This information is transactional and therefore you are unable to opt out.
  • With your explicit permission, we will send you marketing emails about our business, new products, special offers, competitions and other news and updates.
  • We only keep your information for as long as it is necessary for us to provide an adequate service. Although even after your order has been completed, it may be appropriate for us to retain your information for legal and audit purposes.

Information we share with our partners:

We may be required to provide relevant personal information to companies who we work with for transactional-related purposes. These are:

  • Royal Mail
  • DPD
  • GFS (Global Freight Solutions)
  • Mailchimp
  • Paypal

We recommend that you read the individual companies privacy policies to establish how they use your personal information.

Certain providers may be located in a different country than you or us and your information may, therefore, be held or transferred overseas. Your information may also become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction in which that service provider is located.

Occasionally we may be required by law disclose your information.

If you follow links that take you away from our website, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites you may visit.

Security:

We take precautions to protect and safeguard the information we collect from you.

Your data is stored within our WordPress website data storage. Your data is on a secure server with a firewall for added security.

Payment security:

Because we use a PayPal hosted checkout page, your credit card information is sent directly to PayPal and is never captured on our website. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more information on how Paypal use your data please read their own privacy policy.

Access:

Sometimes when you use our services or website you may be sharing information that’s publicly visible. For example, if you leave a comment on our blog. You are responsible for ensuring the information you share in this way can cause you no harm or loss.

Our employees have access to your personal information to provide a full service to you. We strictly enforce the safeguards put in place by the company with respect to data protection.

If you would like a copy of the data we hold for you please email enquiries@delightfulliving.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time so please review it frequently. When any changes are made they will be immediately updated on our website.

Acceptance:

This policy applies to all the services that we provide. Whenever you use our service or place an order you are agreeing to this policy.

If you think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint directly with us or with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Questions and Contact Information:

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information then contact us by email at enquries@delightfulliving.co.uk or by writing to us at:

Delightful Living
The Old Cow Shed
Lower House Farm
Lower Road
Mackworth
Derby
DE22 4NG

 

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
0